Incident ATR 42-300 EI-EHH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186373

Date:Tuesday 12 April 2016
Time:9.:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT43 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 42-300
Owner/operator:Stobart Air, opf Flybe
Registration: EI-EHH
MSN: 196
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Groningen-Eelde Airport, Drenthe -   Netherlands
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London Southend Airport (SEN/EGMC)
Destination airport:Groningen-Eelde Airport (GRQ/EHGG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flybe Flight BE6034 was evacuated on the runway at Groningen-Eelde Airport, Netherlands after reporting smoke in the cabin.
An investigation showed that the smoke originated from a burnt reading light in the main cabin.

Sources:

https://www.rtvdrenthe.nl/nieuws/107958/Vliegtuig-in-problemen-geland-op-Groningen-Airport-Eelde
ANP

Media: