Accident Cessna 175A Skylark N6792E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186439

Date:Thursday 14 April 2016
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175A Skylark
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6792E
MSN: 56292
Year of manufacture:1959
Engine model:Continental GO-300 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Morgan County, Wartburg, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Rockwood Muni (KRKW)
Destination airport:Williamsburg-Whitley Co (KBYL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft force landed to roadway terrain in north Wartburg, Tennessee. The airplane impacted trees, sustaining substantial damage, and the sole pilot onboard received minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA16LA157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.wate.com/news/local-news/pilot-walks-away-from-small-plane-crash-in-wartburg_20170818074747703/792788824
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6792E

Location