Accident Bell 206B Jet Ranger III N59568,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186517

Date:Saturday 16 February 1991
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B Jet Ranger III
Owner/operator:Alaska Helicopters Inc
Registration: N59568
MSN: 1419
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:6661 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kodiak, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Kodiak, Alaska
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) February 16, 1991 when crashed shortly after take off from Kodiak, Alaska. The pilot stated that, shortly after lift-off, the helicopter entered whiteout conditions. He lost control and the helicopter crashed into a ridge. Of the three persons on board (pilot and two passengers) all survived, with one passenger receiving with slight injuries

The NTSB determined the probable cause to be: A loss of control and collision with terrain after the helicopter entered whiteout conditions. Registration N56568 cancelled by the FAA on October 10, 1991

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: ANC91LA030 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X16395&key=1&queryId=9da0bdc3-64c9-45e3-bfa5-2f9c5e7f650a&pgno=1&pgsize=100
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=59568
3. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N59568.html
4. https://onespotter.com/aircraft/fid/790907/N59568