Accident Piper PA-28-181 Archer II OY-BTT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186705

Date:Saturday 23 April 2016
Time:06:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OY-BTT
MSN: 28-7890245
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Varde Airfield -   Denmark
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Varde Airfield
Destination airport:Stauning Airfield
Investigating agency: HCLJ
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft stalled on takeoff and struck bushes and shrubs before coming to rest. The right hand wing was completely torn off.

CONCLUSION

Immediately after the aircraft took off, the aircraft was not accelerated to optimal flight speed. The right wing stalled, after which the plane crashed into a stand near the runway.
Contributing causes of the accident:
- There was rime ice on the wings, which led to reduced lift, greater resistance and thus higher stall speed.
- The aircraft was not accelerated as specified in the flight manual.
- The aircraft's stall limit for flights outside the ground effect was higher than 49 KIAS.
- The length of the track and obstacle clearance were not used to achieve sufficient speed

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: HCLJ
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://nyheder.tv2.dk/samfund/2016-04-23-faldskaermsudspringere-forulykket-fly-fik-revet-vingerne-af
http://www.oy-reg.dk/register/1253.html