Incident Chengdu FT-7 3-7718,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186806

Date:Wednesday 27 April 2016
Time:09:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Chengdu FT-7
Owner/operator:Islamic Republic of Iran Air Force
Registration: 3-7718
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Kajan Village,around 40 km west of Na'een -   Iran
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:OIFM
Destination airport:OIFM
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The two seat jet trainer took off at 09:15 (local) from Isfahan TFB8 for a training gunnery flight at Anarak range.
According to Irna news agency the plane developed a technical failure and crashed into a mountain side near Kajan village, approximately 60 miles east of their base.
Both crew ejected safely.
No ground fatalities.
* post crash images here: http://nainna.ir/21337/%D8%AC%D9%86%DA%AF%D9%86%D8%AF%D9%87-%D8%A7%D8%B1%D8%AA%D8%B4-%D8%AF%D8%B1-%D9%86%D8%A7%DB%8C%DB%8C%D9%86-%D8%B3%D9%82%D9%88%D8%B7-%DA%A9%D8%B1%D8%AF-%D8%AA%D8%B5%D8%A7%D9%88%DB%8C%D8%B1

Sources:

http://www.aerospacetalk.ir/vb/showthread.php?t=59335&p=448687#post448687
http://www.irna.ir/fa/News/82051859
http://nainna.ir/21337/%D8%AC%D9%86%DA%AF%D9%86%D8%AF%D9%87-%D8%A7%D8%B1%D8%AA%D8%B4-%D8%AF%D8%B1-%D9%86%D8%A7%DB%8C%DB%8C%D9%86-%D8%B3%D9%82%D9%88%D8%B7-%DA%A9%D8%B1%D8%AF-%D8%AA%D8%B5%D8%A7%D9%88%DB%8C%D8%B1