Wirestrike Accident Robinson R22 Beta II PR-RCA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186917

Date:Monday 2 May 2016
Time:15:12 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta II
Owner/operator:AGD Aviation Escola de Aviação Civil
Registration: PR-RCA
MSN: 3176
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Santos, SP -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Campo de Marte Airport, SP (SBMT)
Destination airport:Campo de Marte Airport, SP (SBMT)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Robinson R22 helicopter hit the power lines, then fell to the ground and exploded. The pilot and one woman who had rented the helicopter to take photographs of the region, died on the spot. According to a rough translation into English of a contemporary newspaper report (see link #1 for the original Brazilian text):

"Victim had rented a helicopter to photograph Cubatão
Vanessa da Silva Santos and the pilot Bruno Ferreira Azeredo da Conceição were charred during the fall of the aircraft

Luiz Alexandre Souza Ventura, State Special

03 May 2016 | 11:09 a.m.

SANTOS - The two people who died charred in the fall of a helicopter on Monday, 2, in the Continental Area of ​​Santos, south coast of São Paulo, were the pilot Bruno Ferreira Azeredo da Conceição, 23, and the photographer Vanessa da Silva Santos, 31. The identity of the victims was confirmed by the Civil Police, which investigates the accident together with the Brazilian Air Force (FAB). The aircraft was rented for the photographer to record images of the Cubatão Industrial Pole.

The helicopter model Robinson 22, prefix PR-RCA, operated by AGD Aviation School of Civil Aviation, took off from Campo de Marte Airport, in the north of São Paulo, at 11:23. The Civil Defense of Cubatão received the first call about the accident at 12h12, through the Emergency Network of the Mutual Assistance Plan (PAM).

The fall occurred in an area of ​​vegetated land, near 260 km of the Canne Domênico Rangoni Highway (SP-55), approximately 50 meters from a villa in Santos, 1,500 meters from the Mantiqueira community in Cubatão, near the border between the two cities.

Witnesses said helicopters were flying low, which is common in the region. The wreckage of the aircraft and the two bodies were found by a Civil Defense team from Cubatão, accompanied by community leader Flávio Augusto, from the Civil Defense Nucleus of Mantiqueira. According to the authorities, no one on the ground was injured.

The aircraft was in a regular situation, according to the Brazilian Aeronautical Registry (RAB), with the Certificate of Airworthiness (CA) and the Manual Maintenance Inspection (IAM).

Experts from the Regional Investigation and Prevention Service of Aeronautical Accidents (Seripa-4) of the Center for Research and Prevention of Aeronautical Accidents (Cenipa) were at the scene of the accident. There is no confirmation as to the causes of the fall and there is also no prediction for the completion of the investigations."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://g1.globo.com/sp/santos-regiao/noticia/2016/05/aeronave-cai-em-area-de-mata-em-cubatao-sp.html
2. https://santaportal.com.br/baixada/helicoptero-cai-as-margens-da-conego-domenico-rangoni-dois-morreram/
3. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/44540/
4. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8329078

Media: