Bird strike Incident Airbus A320-232 (WL) VT-TTI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186974

Date:Thursday 5 May 2016
Time:08:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232 (WL)
Owner/operator:Vistara
Registration: VT-TTI
MSN: 6785
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 57
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:40nm NW of Bhubaneswar -   India
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Delhi (DEL/VIDP)
Destination airport:Bhubaneswar Airport (BBI/VEBS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On approach to Bhubaneswar, a bird impacted the nose of Vistara flight UK709 causing minor damage to the plane. The plane continued its landing onto runway 14. There were no injuries among the 50 passengers and 7 crew. The plane was operating the flight from Delhi.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/uk709#99d613d
http://www.india.com/news/india/vistara-flight-uk-709-from-delhi-to-bhubaneswar-suffers-bird-hit-all-passengers-safe-1161318/

Images:

Media: