Incident Slingsby T-3A Firefly 93-05..,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187026

Date:xx Apr 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic RF6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Slingsby T-3A Firefly
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 93-05..
MSN: 21..
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:South Texas Regional Airport, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:South Texas Regional Airport, Hondo Airfield, Texas (KHDO)
Destination airport:South Texas Regional Airport, Hondo Airfield, Texas (KHDO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a student no-flap landing the student jerked the aircraft off the runway and back into the air. The instructor took control of the aircraft and added full power but could not prevent the aircraft from touching down off the side of the runway. The nose gear struck the lip of a crossing runway and collapsed causing loss of control. The only injury was minor injury to the instructor's foot. The Air Force did not consider this a "hull loss" because they said they could have repaired the aircraft for less than $300,000 even though they chose to scrap the plane.

Sources:

1. First-hand knowledge as a pilot of the 3rd FTS's T-3A sister squadron, the 557FTS at the Air Force Academy.
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Slingsby_T67_Firefly#Accidents_.28T-3A.29
3. https://robrobinette.com/T-3A_Firefly.htm
4. https://www.pprune.org/flying-instructors-examiners/13398-slingsby-firefly-s.html
5. http://edition.cnn.com/ALLPOLITICS/1998/01/05/time/thompson.html
6. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1993.htm