Accident Slingsby T67M200 G-FLYV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187053

Date:Saturday 4 May 1996
Time:13:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic RF6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Slingsby T67M200
Owner/operator:Firefly Aerial Promotions Ltd
Registration: G-FLYV
MSN: 2052
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Old Warden Airfield, Biggleswade, Bedfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Old Warden, Bedfordshire (EGTH)
Destination airport:Old Warden, Bedfordshire (EGTH)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 4-5-1996 when crashed while giving an aerobatic display at Old Warden Airfield, Biggleswade, Bedfordshire. The pilot (the sole person on board) were killed. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"On the morning of 4 May, the pilot could not start the engine of G-EFSM. He therefore decided to take G-FLYV, the 200 hp variant,to Old Warden for the display. The aircraft departed at 09:16 hrs, arriving at Old Warden at 10:17 hrs. For this positioning flight the pilot was accompanied by another pilot, who indicated that there were no technical defects apparent on G-FLYV and that sufficient fuel was on board to complete the display sequence and to land back at Old Warden.

The pilot took off from Runway 04 on schedule at 13:07 hrs for the start of his display. Shortly after take-off, he rolled the aircraft inverted and climbed away in accordance with his normal display routine, before leaving the display area in order to allow another aircraft to perform. Once this was complete, GFLYV flew in along the Runway 04 display line in a dive to gain speed. The aircraft pulled up and performed a vertical half roll, followed by a negative cap lomcovak manoeuvre. This was followed by a spin to the left.

The planned sequence was to stop the spin and execute a negative 'G' push-out to the horizontal, then to perform a two point hesitation roll to become erect. However, on recovering from the spin there was insufficient height available to complete the push-out manoeuvre and the aircraft flew inverted into trees to the east of the display line, on the opposite side of the runway and away from the crowd.

The impact caused severe break-up of the aircraft but no fire. The pilot sustained immediately fatal impact injuries. The postmortem examination did not reveal any condition which would have led to the incapacitation of the pilot during the flight".

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration G-FLYV was cancelled by the CAA on 17-9-1996 as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422ee7bed915d1374000211/dft_avsafety_pdf_502134.pdf
2. https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=FLYV
3. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?77321-Airshow-related-Accidents&p=1321184