Incident Grob G102 Astir CS Jeans D-2540,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187180

Date:Saturday 7 May 2016
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic g102 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G102 Astir CS Jeans
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-2540
MSN: 2132
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near Belluno Airfield - LIDB -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:LIDB
Destination airport:LIDB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The glider, a Grob G102 Astir CS Jeans (D-2540) made an emergency crash-landing on a hillside near Belluno Airfield - LIDB. The pilot survived the crash-landing.

Sources:

http://corrierealpi.gelocal.it/belluno/cronaca/2016/05/08/news/sbaglia-l-atterraggio-aliante-si-schianta-1.13430793

http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail_relazioni.asp?ID=1995