Incident Mil Mi-8 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187286

Date:Saturday 14 May 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8
Owner/operator:Libyan Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tobruk -   Libya
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tobruk
Destination airport:Labraq airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed upon landing in high winds and sand storms. There were no fatalities.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/Chief_MarshallR/status/731533742011977728
http://lostarmour.info/aflosses/item.php?id=11530
https://www.libyaherald.com/2016/05/14/helicopter-crashes-in-tobruk-no-one-injured/