Accident Robinson R22 BETA VH-WGB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187342

Date:Thursday 12 May 2016
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 BETA
Owner/operator:Grenleigh Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-WGB
MSN: 3326
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wallal Downs Station, 221 km NE of Port Hedland, WA -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Wallal Downs Station, WA
Destination airport:Wallal Downs Station, WA
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The ATSB is investigating a collision with terrain involving a Robinson R22, VH-WGB, at Wallal Downs Station, 220 km North-East of Port Hedland Airport, Western Australia, on 12 May 2016. While conducting aerial work, the helicopter collided with terrain. The pilot sustained minor injuries and the helicopter was substantially damaged. According to the following summary from the official ATSB report into the accident:

"On 12 May 2016, the pilot of a Robinson R22 Beta II helicopter, registered VH-WGB, was conducting aerial work at a property about 221 km east-north-east of Port Hedland, Western Australia.

At about 1030 Western Standard Time, while manoeuvring the helicopter to observe a mustering operation, the pilot felt the helicopter ‘kick’. The helicopter then yawed rapidly to the right and pitched nose down. The pilot applied left pedal in an attempt to counteract the yaw, however, the helicopter did not respond normally. The helicopter rotated towards the ground. As the helicopter neared the ground, the pilot applied aft cyclic, increased the throttle and raised the collective, which levelled the helicopter attitude and reduced the rate of descent. The helicopter collided with the ground in a level attitude.

The helicopter skids and seat collapsed following ground contact. During the accident sequence, the main rotor blades severed the tail boom. The pilot’s helmet struck the cyclic and the pilot sustained minor injuries. The aircraft sustained substantial damage."

Sources:

1. ATSB: http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2016/aair/ao-2016-047/
2. http://helihub.com/2016/05/12/12-may-16-vh-wgb-robinson-r22b-wallal-downs-station-australia/
3. http://www.regosearch.com/aircraft/au/WGB
4. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/44535/