Incident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP VH-EWZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187352

Date:Friday 13 May 2016
Time:10:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:Oxford Aviation Academy (Australia) Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-EWZ
MSN: 172S-10389
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Moorabbin Airport, Melbourne, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Moorabbin Airport YMMB
Destination airport:Moorabbin Airport, VIC (MBW/YMMB)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot lost control of the aircraft during a touch and go landing at Moorabbin Airport, causing the aircraft to veer off the runway and collide with a stationary aircraft on a taxiway, a Cessna 172R registered VH-SYH. No injuries.

Sources:

http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2016/aair/ao-2016-048/
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/VH-EWZ.html