Accident Mikojan-Gurevič MiG-21 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187406

Date:Wednesday 18 May 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikojan-Gurevič MiG-21
Owner/operator:Libyan Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gamal Abdul El Nasser Air Base, Tobruk -   Libya
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Gamal Abdul El Nasser Air Base
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane, conducting a training flight, crashed upon landing as the result of a technical default. The trainer pilot died in the crash, the trainee pilot sustained minor injuries.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/skynewsarabia/status/732894789549457409
https://www.libyaherald.com/2016/05/18/mig-crashes-at-tobruk/