Runway excursion Incident Cessna 172P Skyhawk II N89464,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187450

Date:Thursday 19 May 2016
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P Skyhawk II
Owner/operator:Freeway Airport Inc
Registration: N89464
MSN: 17276006
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Freeway Airport (W00), Mitchellville, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Freeway (W00)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a runway overrun and subsequent impact with airport fencing upon landing at Freeway Airport (W00), Mitchellville, Maryland. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

http://baltimore.cbslocal.com/2016/05/19/plane-crashes-near-airport-in-bowie-after-pilot-overshoots-runway/
http://www.capitalgazette.com/bowie_bladenews/ph-ac-bb-bowie-plane-crash-story.html
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N89464.html

http://www.freewayaviation.com/weight-balance.html