Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 D-ABQB,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 May 2016
Time:c. 23:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:Air Berlin
Registration: D-ABQB
MSN: 4226
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Karlsruhe/Baden-Baden Airport (FKB/EDSB) -   Germany
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Berlin-Tegel Airport (TXL)
Destination airport:Karlsruhe/Baden-Baden Airport (FKB/EDSB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 aircraft was damaged and a ground worker was killed in an accident at Karlsruhe/Baden-Baden Airport, Germany.
Air Berlin flight AB6645 arrived Karlsruhe/Baden-Baden Airport at 22:52 hours local time. After parking the aircraft was to be serviced with fresh water. A tanker approached the aircraft riding backwards. A ground employee signalled directions to the driver. For as of yet unknown reasons ground employee became trapped between the fuselage and the tanker. he died of his injuries. The aircraft sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.presseportal.de/blaulicht/pm/110975/3332717
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ab6645/#9c643d6