Accident Boeing-Stearman B75 N61445,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187559

Date:Friday 20 May 2016
Time:13:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman B75
Owner/operator:(Planes of Fame) Air Museum
Registration: N61445
MSN: 75-1335
Year of manufacture:1941
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gillespie Field Airport (KSEE), San Diego/El Cajon, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Gillespie Field (KSEE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft a loss of directional control and nosed over inverted alongside the runway upon landing at Gillespie Field Airport (KSEE), San Diego/El Cajon, California. The biplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA249
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://fox5sandiego.com/2016/05/20/plane-flips-during-rough-landing-at-gillespie-field/
http://www.nbcsandiego.com/news/local/Gillespie-El-Cajon-Plane-Crash-San-Diego-380301281.html
http://www.10news.com/news/plane-makes-hard-landing-flips-upside-down
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N61445.html

https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=vIM6nUQeZQU

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 July 2020 N61445 Air Museum 0 Chino Airport (CNO/KCNO), CA sub
Runway excursion

Location