Incident Rutan Long EZ N191PS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187606

Date:Monday 23 May 2016
Time:22:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic LGEZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan Long EZ
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N191PS
MSN: 996
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Clay County, near Excelsior Springs, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental Gomory built LongEZ, force landed to open field terrain in Clay County, near Excelsior Springs, Missouri. The airplane sustained minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

http://kansascity.suntimes.com/kc-news/7/112/644910/single-engine-plane-makes-emergency-landing-in-clay-county-field
http://www.kmbc.com/article/pilot-makes-emergency-landing-in-field/3586545
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:24-MAY-16,EXCELSIOR%20SPRINGS,N191PS]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=191PS

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 November 2007 N191PS Private 0 Nr. LeRoy, KS sub
Fuel starvation