Incident General Dynamics F-16CM Fighting Falcon 92-3890,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187825

Date:Thursday 2 June 2016
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16CM Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:AD Sqn Thunderbirds USAF
Registration: 92-3890
MSN: CC-132
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near City of Colorado Springs Municipal Airport (KCOS), CO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:City of Colorado Springs Muni (KCOS)
Destination airport:City of Colorado Springs Muni (KCOS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The F-16 operated by the United States Air Force Thunderbirds as #6, force landed to high desert terrain south of City of Colorado Springs Municipal Airport/Peterson Air Force Base (KCOS), Colorado Springs, Colorado, during a flyover in celebration of Air Force Academy graduation. The pilot ejected prior to ground contact. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard was uninjured.

The mishap occurred after a flyby of the United States Air Force Academy graduation in Colorado Springs. After beginning landing procedures, the pilot inadvertently rotated the throttle, placing it into an engine cut-off position. Normally, this full rotation cannot occur unless a throttle trigger is affirmatively actuated or pressed. However, the throttle trigger was “stuck” in the “pressed” position. The accident investigation board observed debris accumulation in the throttle trigger, combined with wear on the trigger assembly. Once the engine cut-off occurred, the aircraft immediately lost thrust.

Sources:

http://www.kktv.com/content/news/Reports-of-plane-crash-south-of-Colorado-Springs-airport-381683861.html
http://www.krdo.com/news/local-news/latest-thunderbird-crash-911-calls-released-/73481280
http://gazette.com/thunderbirds-jet-crashes-near-colorado-springs/article/1577424
https://www.denverpost.com/2016/12/14/thunderbirds-crash-cause-colorado-springs/
http://www.airliners.net/photo/USA---Air/Lockheed-Martin-F-16CM/2619023/L?sid=21684c46ad188e05d39fd6ba0aefbed3
http://www.airforcemag.com/AircraftAccidentReports/Documents/2016/060216_F16CJ_ElPasoCounty.pdf
http://afthunderbirds.com/site/our-team/
http://www.f-16.net/units_article110.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20161222224952/http://www.acc.af.mil/News/ArticleDisplay/tabid/5725/Article/1029543/f-16cm-thunderbird-accident-investigation-released.aspx

Media:

.