Incident de Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth G-ANMY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187883

Date:Sunday 5 June 2016
Time:14:55 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Dog Easy Ltd (owners)
Registration: G-ANMY
MSN: 85466
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Brimpton (Wasing) Airfield, Aldermaston, Berkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brimpton Airfield, Berks (EGLP)
Destination airport:Brimpton Airfield, Berks (EGLP)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The former RAF biplane collided with 2 parked cars after coming down shortly after take-off at Brimpton airfield near Aldermaston in Berkshire. A female spectator in her 60s was injured and was taken to the John Radcliffe hospital in Oxfordshire by air ambulance – the very charity the event was raising funds for. The two POB suffered minor injuries. The "Daily Telegraph" report of the accident shows that the aircraft is marked as "DE470" a.k.a G-ANMY (see link #5 for accident pictures).

NOTE: Brimpton Airfield is also locally referred to as "Wasing" Airfield, due to its location on the Wasing Estate. Aldermaston (see link #4)

UPDATE: The AAIB Final Report into the incident was published 8 December 2016, and the following in an excerpt from it:

"AAIB investigation to DH82A Tiger Moth, G-ANMY
Loss of control on takeoff, Brimpton Airfield, Berkshire, 5 June 2016.

The aircraft had been participating in a ‘Fly-in’ at Brimpton Airfield, Berkshire, and had a pilot and passenger aboard. For departure it was manoeuvred to the grass Runway 07, using wing walkers because of the proximity of other aircraft. The weather conditions were good for flying, with a light north-easterly wind, and the grass strip was dry.

The pilot was using an extra seat cushion for the first time, because he found the view from the rear seat of the Tiger Moth “extremely limited” and wanted to achieve the best possible lookout. While taxiing he positioned the elevator trim fully aft, which is the normal position for ground manoeuvring of the aircraft. He recalled that, having reached the holding point, he completed some of the before takeoff checks but could not recall resetting the elevator trim.

Acceleration during the takeoff appeared normal to the pilot and he applied forward pressure on the control column to lift the aircraft’s tail off the ground. It then ran over a prominent hump in the in the runway surface, and became airborne.

Concerned that the aircraft might land again and pitch forward onto its nose, the pilot relaxed the forward pressure on the control column, intending to accelerate the aircraft close to the ground. However, the aircraft pitched up in a manner that the pilot found sudden and surprising. Shortly after becoming airborne, however, the pilot began to have difficulty maintaining directional control and, after attempting to regain control, aborted the takeoff and closed the throttle.

Almost simultaneously the aircraft’s right wing contacted a safety barrier approximately 15 m from the runway edge, and the aircraft swung to the right, through the barrier, and collided with parked cars. The wooden propeller shattered on impact with the barrier and splinters of wood were scattered up to 35 metres.

A member of the public, who was sitting in one of the parked cars with the door open, suffered serious injuries when struck by fragments of the propeller. The pilot turned off the fuel and electrical switches and he and his passenger vacated the aircraft normally. The emergency services were quickly on scene.

When the AAIB inspected the aircraft shortly after the accident the elevator trim was found to be in the fully aft position.

=Pilot’s assessment of the cause=
The pilot considered that the elevator trim was probably not set for takeoff. This may have caused the pitch-up when he relaxed the forward pressure on the control column as the aircraft became airborne. He considered another factor may have been his use of a cushion, which changed his perspective on takeoff, giving him the impression that the tail was higher than it actually was. The result was that the right wing stalled and directional control was lost."

Subsequent history: To Andy Baxter/Unique Fabrications, Nottingham later in 2016 for rebuild. Re-registered 5.5.17 to Andrew Robert Baxter & Mark Anthony Baxter, Nottingham. Currently registered pending repairs.

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5825a22ce5274a255b000020/DH82A_Tiger_Moth_G-ANMY_12-16.pdf
2. https://www.getreading.co.uk/news/local-news/aldermaston-aircraft-crash-sees-woman-11430031
3. https://www.theguardian.com/uk-news/2016/jun/05/tiger-moth-crash-brimpton-airfield-woman-spectator-injured
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brimpton_Airfield#Incidents
5. http://www.thamesvalley.police.uk/newsevents/newsevents-pressreleases/newsevents-pressreleases-item.htm?id=335491
6. https://www.telegraph.co.uk/news/2016/06/05/two-men-survive-miracle-plane-crash-leaving-woman-in-hospital-wi/
7. http://www.airfighters.com/photo/126806/M/Private-Private/De-Havilland-DH-82A-Tiger-Moth/G-ANMY/
8. http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-3626416/Woman-airlifted-hospital-former-RAF-Tiger-Moth-plane-crashes-car-charity-air-private-Brimpton-Airfield.html
9. https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-berkshire-36457893
10. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
11. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p854.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 October 1958 OO-SOL Ministere des Communications, Ecole de l’Aviation Civi 0 Grimbergen Airfield, Grimbergen, Flemish Brabant w/o

Media: