Accident Wag-Aero Sport ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187938

Date:Saturday 4 June 2016
Time:21:00
Type:Wag-Aero Sport
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Williston Lake, Northern Interior of BC -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort St John, BC
Destination airport:Williston Lake, BC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Wag-Aero Sport on floats, departed Fort St. John, BC on its way to the Clearwater Reach campsite on the Clearwater River, near Williston Lake, BC. Approaching destination, the aircraft flew low over a group of boats, then climbed steeply and turned. The aircraft lost height in the turn and impacted terrain on the hillside, approximately 1 kilometer south of the campsite. There was a post impact fire that consumed most of the wreckage. The pilot, the sole occupant, sustained fatal injuries.

Sources:

https://www.energeticcity.ca/2016/06/float-plane-crash-kills-one/
http://www.dawsoncreekmirror.ca/regional-news/chetwynd/williston-lake-float-plane-crash-kills-pilot-1.2271763
http://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/cadors-screaq/rd.aspx?cno%3d%26dtef%3d2016-06-04%26dtet%3d2016-06-04%26otp%3d-1%26ftop%3d%253e%253d%26ftno%3d0%26ijop%3d%253e%253d%26ijno%3d0%26olc%3d%26prv%3d-1%26rgn%3d-1%26tsbno%3d%26tsbi%3d-1%26arno%3d%26ocatno%3d%26ocatop%3d1%26oevtno%3d%26oevtop%3d1%26evtacoc%3d3%26fltno%3d%26fltr%3d-1%26cars%3d-1%26acat%3d-1%26nar%3d%26aiddl%3d-1%26aidxt%3d%26optdl%3d-1%26optcomt%3d%26optseq%3d%26optxt%3d%26opdlxt%3dResults%2bwill%2bappear%2bin%2bthis%2blist%26mkdl%3d-1%26mkxt%3d%26mdldl%3d-1%26mdlxt%3d%26cmkdl%3dC%26cmkxt%3d%26rt%3dQR%26hypl%3dy%26cnum%3d2016P0841