This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 17-AUG-1943 |
Time: | day |
Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk VI |
Owner/operator: | British Overseas Airways Corporation (BOAC) |
Registration: | G-AGGF |
MSN: | ex.HJ720 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Easter Balloch Hill, Glenlee, Invermark, Angus, Scotland. -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | RAF Leuchars, Fife, Scotland |
Destination airport: | Bromma Airport, Stockholm, Sweden |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Mosquito HJ720: (G-AGGF) Took off for a Cargo flight, flying to Bromma Airport, Stockholm, Sweden 17/08/1943. Soon after take-off he radioed that he was returning to RAF Leuchars. No more was heard. Aircraft crashed when on approach to RAF Leuchars. Gamekeeper on 8 September found wreckage in Glen Esk. The aircraft had hit a mountain at 2,500 feet on approach in bad weather, and had become BOAC first Mosquito loss.
Crew:
Capt. Louis Alfred WILKINS (pilot, aged 39) BOAC - killed
F/Sgt (1111883) Harold BEAUMONT (obs) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt H Beaumont RAFVR buried at Kincardine and Capt L.A Wilkins of BOAC, memorial at Dundee Crematorium
Sources:
1. Mosquito: Martin C. Sharp & Michael J F Bowyer. London: Faber,1971 pp.332 &.335
2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt 4.
http://www.goodall.com.au/warbirds-directory-v6/de-havilland.pdf 4.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?11614-430817-Unaccounted-airmen-17-8-1943 5.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AGGF.pdf 6.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?11614-430817-Unaccounted-airmen-17-8-1943 6.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2927191/harold-beaumont/ 7.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2459151/louis-alfred-wilkins/ 8.
https://geodata.us/uk_maps/map.php?id=80322 Location
Media:
Wreckage of Mosquito G-AGGF on Easter Balloch Hill 17 June 2017
Images:

Easter Balloch, Glen Lee. GR NO 347809
18 Nov 2012