Incident Van's RV-10 N255CP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188066

Date:Saturday 11 June 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-10
Owner/operator:Sierra Papa Delta LLC
Registration: N255CP
MSN: 40485
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Union County, west of Jonesboro, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Southern Illinois (KMDH)
Destination airport:Southern Illinois (KMDH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While participating in an aviation rally event the aircraft, an experimental Stuhrenberg/Polete built RV-10, experienced a loss of engine power and subsequent force landing to major roadway terrain in Union County west of Jonesboro, Illinois. The airplane was not damaged and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

http://www.wsiltv.com/story/32199795/plane-makes-emergency-landing-near-jonesboro
http://www.kfvs12.com/story/32199968/plane-makes-emergency-landing-in-jonesboro-il
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=255CP

http://bigmuddyairrace.blogspot.com

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 August 2022 N255CP Sierra Papa Delta LLC 0 Hurst, IL sub