Accident Ryan Navion A N4171K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188120

Date:Monday 13 June 2016
Time:16:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ryan Navion A
Owner/operator:Lost Horizon Aero Company LLC
Registration: N4171K
MSN: NAV-4-1171
Year of manufacture:1948
Total airframe hrs:2686 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:NE of McMinnville Municipal Airport (KMMV), McMinnville, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:San Jose, CA
Destination airport:KRNT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to open field terrain northeast of its intended diversionary destination at McMinnville Municipal Airport (KMMV), McMinnville, Oregon. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the two occupants onboard received minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA317
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20171028070318/http://katu.com/news/local/two-injured-as-single-engine-plane-makes-emergency-landing-in-yamhill-county
http://www.kptv.com/story/32212845/two-men-walk-away-from-emergency-plane-landing-in-yamhill-co-field
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4171K

http://fotodj.com/elements/2014/EAA%20Air%20Venture%20Oshkosh/General%20Aviation%20Single%20Engine/slides/NG30_050.html

Location