Loss of control Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk N21767,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188121

Date:Friday 10 June 2016
Time:15:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Air America Flight Center LLC
Registration: N21767
MSN: 172S9635
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:7416 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Deming Municipal Airport (KDMN), Deming, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Deming, NM (DMN)
Destination airport:Fort Stockton, TX (FST)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilots were departing on a cross-country flight. A witness who saw the airplane shortly after takeoff observed the airplane turn back toward the airport, enter a steep right bank, and descend toward the ground. The airplane impacted terrain in a nose-down, right-wing-low attitude. Witnesses on a golf course next to the airport reported that airplane’s engine was running at the time of impact. Neither pilot has any memory of the takeoff or the crash.
Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no evidence of a preimpact mechanical malfunction or failure of the flight control system or the engine that would have precluded normal operation. The propeller exhibited damage that was consistent with the engine producing power at impact.
Calculations indicate that the airplane was at least 131 lbs over the maximum takeoff weight before the flight. The required takeoff distance and climb performance could not be determined because the airplane’s weight exceeded the pilot operating handbook’s performance chart parameters. However, overall airplane flight performance is reduced as the airplane’s weight increases, resulting in a higher takeoff speed, longer takeoff run, reduced rate and angle of climb, and higher aerodynamic stalling speed. Additionally, the density altitude was about 7,736 ft at the time of the accident, which likely further increased the takeoff distance required for liftoff and adversely affected the engine power available and the climb rate.
Given the available information, the pilots did not maintain adequate control of the airplane during the initial climb after takeoff, which resulted in the airplane exceeding its critical angle of attack and an aerodynamic stall at a low altitude.

Probable Cause: The pilots’ failure to maintain adequate control of the airplane during the initial climb after takeoff, which resulted in the airplane exceeding its critical angle of attack and an aerodynamic stall at a low altitude. Contributing to the accident was the operation of the airplane above its maximum takeoff weight at a high density altitude at the time of the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16LA228
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location