Incident Sikorsky MH-60S Seahawk 165750/HU-713,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188125

Date:Tuesday 14 June 2016
Time:c. 11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky MH-60S Seahawk
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 165750/HU-713
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:James River, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Norfolk, Naval Station Chambers Field, VA
Destination airport:Naval Station Chambers Field
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter was hovering low over the river, near the James River Bridge, during routine training. For currently unknown reasons it impacted the water.

The accident was reported at 11:12. The three crew members were rescued uninjured.

The helicopter was assigned to Helicopter Sea Combat Squadron Two (HSC-2), the helicopter Fleet Replacement Squadron based at Naval Station Norfolk.

Sources:

http://www.wavy.com/news/report-of-navy-helicopter-down-near-james-river-bridge/1099979547
https://news.usni.org/2016/06/14/20176
Scramble