Accident Champion 7AC N83578,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188195

Date:Thursday 16 June 2016
Time:09:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7AC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N83578
MSN: 7AC-2254
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:2929 hours
Engine model:Continental W670
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gorham Airport, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gotham (2G8)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted trees and terrain during a takeoff attempt at Gorham Airport (2G8), Gorham, New Hampshire. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA16LA220
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.wmur.com/article/plane-crashes-50-yards-off-end-of-runway-in-gorham-officials-say/5212153
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:16-JUN-16,GORHAM,N83578]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=83578

Location