Incident Piper PA-28RT-201 Arrow IV N8326L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188216

Date:Friday 17 June 2016
Time:10:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28RT-201 Arrow IV
Owner/operator:Flight Inc
Registration: N8326L
MSN: 28R-8118051
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:SW of Raleigh Exec Jetport at Sanford-Lee Co Airport (KTTA), Sanford, -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Fayetteville Rgnl (KFAY)
Destination airport:Raleigh-Durham Int'l (KRDU)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power and subsequent diversionary attempt to Raleigh Executive Jetport at Sanford-Lee County Airport (KTTA), Sanford, North Carolina, the aircraft force landed to farm field terrain southwest of the airport. The airplane was not damaged damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

http://www.fayobserver.com/news/local/small-plane-crash-lands-in-field-near-sanford-airport-aboard/article_da746cdc-6394-5017-9064-8ef53bff42ca.html
http://abc11.com/news/small-plane-makes-emergency-landing-north-of-sanford/1389901/
https://www.wral.com/small-plane-makes-emergency-landing-in-sanford-no-injuries-reported/15786215/
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N8326L

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Raleigh_Exec