Incident Smith Aviation Cub N945SP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188235

Date:Saturday 18 June 2016
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Smith Aviation Cub
Owner/operator:DP131 Associates LLC
Registration: N945SP
MSN: 33
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Lake Gaston, Halifax County, Littleton, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dinwiddie County (KPTB)
Destination airport:Lake Gaston, NC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental Chandler built Smith Cub, experienced a gear-down landing upon the waters of Lake Gaston in Halifax County, Littleton, North Carolina. The floatplane sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

http://abc11.com/news/small-plane-down-at-lake-gaston-/1391469/
https://a1.am/en/us/2016/06/18/small-plane-flips-while-landing-on-lake-gaston
https://www.wral.com/small-plane-crashes-at-lake-gaston-near-littleton/15788408/
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=945SP

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.supercub.com/about.html]

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 June 2013 N945SP DP131 Associates LLC 0 Lake Chesdin, Chesterfield County, VA unk
Gear-up landing