Accident Beechcraft P35 Bonanza N112MB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188236

Date:Saturday 18 June 2016
Time:12:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft P35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N112MB
MSN: D-6945
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:5186 hours
Engine model:Continental. IO-470-N21B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Atlantic Ocean off Weekapaug Beach, Westerly, RI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Westhampton Beach, NY (FOK)
Destination airport:Taunton, MA (TAN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During cruise flight over open water, the airplane experienced a total loss of engine power, and the private pilot ditched the airplane. Subsequent examination of the engine revealed that the oil filter adapter was loose and the fiber gasket was torn and partially extruded. Because of these conditions, oil leaked from the engine, which led to the failure of the Nos. 2 and 4 connecting rods due to a lack of oil lubrication. The oil filter adapter was not original equipment on the engine; it was installed under a supplemental type certificate which required that the oil filter adapter fiber gasket be replaced anytime the oil filter adapter was removed from the engine and reinstalled and every 300 hours or 3 years, whichever occurred first. Maintenance records indicated that the oil filter adapter was installed about 4 1/2 years before the accident. No other maintenance entries or records pertaining to the inspection of the fiber gasket was noted during the 4 years before the accident, and no record concerning the installation of a new oil filter adapter fiber gasket was located.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to inadequate maintenance of the oil filter adapter, which resulted in an oil leak and subsequent oil starvation to the engine.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA16LA217
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N112MB

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA