Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N9434M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188327

Date:Wednesday 22 June 2016
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9434M
MSN: 18264753
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:4579 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental O-470-S2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Polk County near Humansvulle, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Arkadelphia, AR (ADF)
Destination airport:Warrensburg, MO (RCM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot reported that the airplane was in cruise flight about 500 ft above ground level when the engine surged and experienced a partial loss of power. The pilot attempted to restore engine power, but was unsuccessful, and diverted to the nearest airport. Unable to reach the airport, the pilot conducted a forced landing to a field; the airplane nosed over upon touchdown. During a postaccident test run, the engine performed with no anomalies noted; therefore, the reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power for reasons that could not determined, because an examination and test run of the engine did not reveal any anomalies that would have contributed to the loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16LA229
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N224HS

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?nNumberTxt=9434

Location