Serious incident ATR 72-500 (72-212A) VT-JCL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188367

Date:Wednesday 15 June 2016
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT72 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-500 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:Jet Airways
Registration: VT-JCL
MSN: 791
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 71
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Bangalore Kempegowda International Airport (BLR/VOBL) -   India
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bangalore Kempegowda International Airport (BLR/VOBL)
Destination airport:Mangalore Airport (IXE/VOML)
Investigating agency: AAIB India
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Jet Airways flight 9W2839 from Bangalore to Mangalore, India, returned to land at Bangalore after smoke began to develop in the cabin.
The aircraft took off from runway 27 at Bangalore at 04:29 UTC. The departure from Bangalore was smooth and the aircraft continued to climb. At an altitude of about 4500 feet, the master caution warning was triggered. The crew checked the instruments, however no other abnormality or any other alert was observed. The climb was continued.
A member of the cabin crew noticed white smoke in the cabin and the the flight crew was alerted via interphone.
The captain enquired about the colour, odour and nature of smoke and instructed the cabin crew to try and look out for the source of smoke. Meanwhile the passengers were addressed over the PA system and asked to take a protective breathing position.
The cabin crew members checked but were unable to identify the exact source of smoke. Yet, the smoke kept on intensifying. As the aircraft climbed to 8000 feet, the pilot requested ATC for a holding altitude of 8000 feet. Smoke memo actions were carried out by the crew. After completing the smoke checklist a PAN-PAN call was made to Bangalore ATC and it was informed that aircraft would be returning back. The Unidentified smoke checklist and suspected electrical smoke checklist were then carried out.
At around 04:37 UTC the crew informed Bangalore ATC of the smoke in cockpit and requested shortest vectors to runway. The passengers were informed about the turn back via the PA system and the cabin crew were instructed to prepare for emergency evacuation on the runway. Meanwhile, the smoke kept on getting thicker.
As the cabin crew prepared themselves and aircraft for emergency evacuation, passengers on the starboard side reported seeing flames on the engine.
About 04:48 UTC, the no. 2 engine fire warning came on while on approach at about 1200 feet altitude. After carrying out the in-flight engine fire checklist and severe mechanical damage checklist, the crew issued a MAYDAY call. The fire warning continued after discharging two fire bottles. The fire warning stopped when aircraft was at about 200-100 ft AGL.
The aircraft landed at runway 27 at about 04:53 UTC on a single engine. The crew carried out the evacuation after informing the captain.
The emergency vehicles reached the site immediately and assisted the crew and passengers. After the emergency personnel cleared the aircraft, the aircraft was towed to the stands at 05:13 UTC. Runway operation resumed at 05:21 UTC.

Probable cause of the Incident:
Probable cause of Smoke in cabin was contamination of bleed air by engine oil due to failure of the air/oil seals of turbine shaft bearings and impeller bearings caused by the heavy vibration consequent to failure of PT2 blades.
Not carrying out Eddy Current Inspection as per SI-02-14 or EMM 72-03-00 and SB 21786 was a contributory factor to Serious Incident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB India
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/les-enquetes/les-evenements-notifies/detail/event/fumee-en-cabine-apres-decollage-demi-tour-atterrissage-1/

http://www.dailymail.co.uk/travel_news/article-3645211/Terrifying-picture-shows-moment-packed-passenger-plane-cabin-fills-smoke-just-off.html
http://www.thehindu.com/news/cities/bangalore/Jet-Airways-flight-makes-emergency-landing-at-KIA/article14424039.ece