Incident Airbus A321-231 TC-OBJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188370

Date:Wednesday 22 June 2016
Time:02:46 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-231
Owner/operator:Zagrosjet
Registration: TC-OBJ
MSN: 835
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:IAE V2533-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 96
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:17nm east of Istanbul -   Turkey
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Istanbul Atatürk International Airport (IST/LBTA)
Destination airport:Erbil International Airport (EBL/ORER)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Zagrosjet flight Z46601 from Istanbul, Turkey, to Erbil, Iraq, returned to land at Istanbul following an in flight shut down of one engine.
The aircraft, an Airbus A321-200, took off from Istanbul Ataturk's runway 35L when the crew stopped the climb at 10.800 feet due to a left hand engine oil indication. The aircraft returned to Istanbul for a safe landing on runway 35R about 20 minutes after departure.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/z46601#a197842
http://rudaw.net/english/kurdistan/220620163