Incident Mil Mi-8 RF-,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188372

Date:Thursday 16 June 2016
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8
Owner/operator:Research Affairs of Russia (Police)
Registration: RF-
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Rostov-on-Don -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter snagged a power line, and made a hard landing. On board were four police officers, who were not injured. The aircraft has a minor mechanical damage.

Sources:

http://yusut.sledcom.ru/news/item/1048008/
http://tass.ru/proisshestviya/3373045