Incident Bell 407 D-HEAB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188397

Date:Sunday 26 June 2016
Time:16:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B407 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 407
Owner/operator:Heliteam Süd
Registration: D-HEAB
MSN: 53605
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Hofgeismar, near Kassel-Calden Airport (Hessen) -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Assen, Netherlands
Destination airport:Kassel-Calden EDVK
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter had taken off in Assen, Netherlands and was on a ferry flight to Ingolstadt with a planned refueling stop at Kassel-Calden (EDVK). Minutes before reaching Kassel-Calden, the helicopter experienced a loss of engine power. The pilot managed to land the helicopter in a field near Hofgeismar. During the landing the helicopter's tail was cut off (apparently struck by the main rotor). The pilot was not injured.

The accident was caused by engine bearing damage, which resulted in power loss, in combination with an emergency landing with forward speed at a field with high vegetation. The cause for the bearing damage could not be determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.hessennews.tv/blaulicht/feuerwehr-einsatz/nordhessen/7132-hubschrauber-bei-hofgeismar-notgelandet.html
https://heliteam.online/flotte/bell-206
http://avia-dejavu.net/photo%20D-HEAB.htm (photo)
https://ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20160627X44727&key=1