Accident Handley Page Halifax C.8 (Halton) G-AHDX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18845

Date:Sunday 16 April 1950
Time:06:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax C.8 (Halton)
Owner/operator:Worldair Carriers
Registration: G-AHDX
MSN: 1378/SH.28C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mount Hohgant, 10 km NW of Brienz -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Amsterdam-Schipol Airport, Netherlands (AMS/EHAM)
Destination airport:Brindisi Airport, Italy (BDS/LIBR)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was performing a cargo flight from Amsterdam to Brindisi, carrying a load of 241 Philips radios. While flying over Switzerland by night and foggy conditions, the aircraft hit the slope of the Mount Hohgant (1,964 meters high) located near Schangnau, about 10 km northwest of Brienz.

Sources:

1. https://www.flieger-hanspeter.ch/Unfall-16-.-April-1950.htm
3. http://www.bezg.ch/img/publikation/12_1/01_12_BEZG_cornioley.pdf
9. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT 220/7: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C576795 (Swiss Accident Report)