Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee Cruiser C-GNUC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188463

Date:Friday 1 July 2016
Time:10:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee Cruiser
Owner/operator:Winnipeg Area Chapter-Recreational Aircraft Associat
Registration: C-GNUC
MSN: 28-7525245
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Manitoba, east of Winnipeg -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Winnipeg/Lyncrest (CJL5)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted open field terrain in Manitoba Province east of Winnipeg. The aircraft was partially consumed by the post-crash fire and the two occupants received fatal injuries.

Sources:

https://globalnews.ca/news/2798668/breaking-plane-crashes-outside-of-winnipeg/
http://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/manitoba/plane-crash-winnipeg-1.3661457
https://winnipeg.ctvnews.ca/two-dead-after-plane-crash-near-deacon-s-corner-aircraft-association-1.2969702
https://www.winnipegfreepress.com/local/plane-crashes-in-rm-of-springfield-385224651.html
http://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/manitoba/canada-day-plane-crash-victims-1.3662705

http://www.lyncrest.org
http://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=17327&rfr=RchSimp.aspx

Media: