Accident Mil Mi-25 , Friday 1 July 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 1 July 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-25
Owner/operator:Syrian Arab Air Force (SyAAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Eastern Ghouta -   Syria
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
According to unconfirmed sources, the helicopter was shot down. Both crew members died in the crash.

Sources:

http://luftwaffeas.blogspot.nl/
https://syria.liveuamap.com/en/2016/1-july-syaaf-pilot-major-general-mohammed-badr-hassan-announced