Accident Cessna 172S EP-VAA, Saturday 2 July 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 2 July 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Homa Aviation Training Center
Registration: EP-VAA
MSN: 172S10914
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Salehieh village, Nazaraban county, Alborz province -   Iran
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The training plane crashed under unknown circumstances. One occupant died, another was injured.

Sources:

http://www.xinhuanet.com/english/2016-07/02/c_135483930.htm
http://www.irna.ir/en/News/82134074
https://en.trend.az/iran/society/2553297.html