Incident Beechcraft 23 Musketeer N8704M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188477

Date:Friday 1 July 2016
Time:19:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 23 Musketeer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8704M
MSN: M-488
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:3356 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-320-D2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near Rankin Airport (78Y), Maryville, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Goshen Muni (KGSH)
Destination airport:Rankin (78Y)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted powerlines and the terrain while on approach to land to Runway 17 at Rankin Airport (78Y), Maryville, Missouri. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the two related occupants onboard received minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA357
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.newspressnow.com/news/local_news/article_189b2465-784d-568a-90fd-d9b0cf61f950.html
http://www.kmaland.com/news/small-plane-crash-injures-in-nodaway-county/article_2aea9aaa-404b-11e6-b665-afcf3e5b3660.html
http://www.maryvilledailyforum.com/news/article_71bc665c-3ff1-11e6-a64d-bbeb8c676b03.html
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N8704M

Location