Accident Waco YMF-F5C N30AB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188494

Date:Saturday 2 July 2016
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic WACF model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Waco YMF-F5C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N30AB
MSN: F5C-8-129
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:411 hours
Engine model:Jacobs R55A2M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Windy Point, Lake Travis, NW Austin, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Austin, TX (AUS)
Destination airport:Austin, TX (AUS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport pilot departed on an aerial observation tour flight with two passengers. About 25 minutes into the flight, the engine experienced a total loss of power while overflying a lake. One of the passengers stated that it sounded like the pilot was trying to get the engine “going” multiple times and that the engine sounded like a motorcycle or lawnmower when it was running out of fuel. The pilot ditched the airplane about 100 yards from the shore, and the airplane nosed over during the ditching. All occupants egressed and were assisted by boaters in the area.
The airplane's total usable fuel quantity was 72 gallons, with 24 gallons usable in each of the two main wing fuel tanks, and 12 gallons usable in each of the two auxiliary fuel tanks. The left fuel selector handle controlled the fuel flow from the left tanks, and the right fuel selector controlled the flow from the right tanks. Postaccident observations of the wreckage revealed the right fuel selector handle was in the OFF position, and the left fuel selector was in the ON position; thus, the engine was running on fuel being fed from the left tanks only.
The airplane was last fueled five days before the accident, at which time all of the tanks were "topped off." Subsequent flight and ground operations on the days before the accident flight burned about 32.5 gallons of fuel. Given the airplane’s fuel burn was about 15 gallons per hour, the airplane would have consumed about 6 gallons during the accident flight before the loss of engine power. It is likely that the airplane had been flown only on the left tanks on the days before and the day of the accident flight, burning all of the usable fuel in the left tanks, despite available fuel in the right tanks.
The pilot reported that he used the airplane’s electronic engine monitor and visual sight gauges to determine the fuel on board during the accident preflight inspection. Although the airplane had sufficient fuel onboard to complete the flight, the pilot likely did not verify the position of the fuel selectors and the fuel gauge readings, which resulted in fuel starvation when the left wing fuel supply was exhausted and the right wing fuel selector remained in the off position.
Probable Cause: The pilot's fuel mismanagement, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16LA254
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location