Incident Northrop F-5FM Tiger II 4806,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188537

Date:Tuesday 5 July 2016
Time:18:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop F-5FM Tiger II
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration: 4806
MSN: IS1005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Base Aérea de Santa Cruz (BASC) -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Base Aérea de Santa Cruz (BASC)
Destination airport:Base Aérea de Santa Cruz (BASC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A plane-FM F5 Tiger fighter from the Brazilian Air Force (FAB) fell today (5), in the early evening, the Santa Cruz Air Force Base, west of Rio de Janeiro. The accident occurred during a training flight. The two pilots who were on the aircraft managed to eject. the aircraft was on final approach phase, when a failure that prevented the landing safely was detected. The ejection occurred in a controlled manner with the aircraft directed to an uninhabited region.

Sources:

http://g1.globo.com/rio-de-janeiro/noticia/2016/07/caca-da-forca-aerea-cai-em-santa-cruz-rio-pilotos-se-salvam.html
http://www.aereo.jor.br/2016/07/09/fotos-do-f-5fm-4806-depois-do-acidente/
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Brazil-Air-Force/Northrop-F-5F-Tiger-II/1051562