Hard landing Accident Rans S-19 VenTerra N39KB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188550

Date:Wednesday 6 July 2016
Time:c. 14:30
Type:Rans S-19 VenTerra
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N39KB
MSN: 080800028
Year of manufacture:2012
Total airframe hrs:174 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ephraim-Gibraltar Airport (3D2), Ephraim, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ephraim-Gibraltar (3D2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental Boyd built Rans S-19 VenTerra, experienced a hard landing at Ephraim-Gibraltar Airport (3D2), Ephraim, Wisconsin. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16CA258
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.greenbaypressgazette.com/story/news/local/door-co/news/2016/07/06/planes-collide-ephraim-gibraltar-airport/86774998/?from=global&sessionKey=&autologin=
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=39KB

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000902624.html
https://doorcountypulse.com/a-garage-aviator/

Location