Accident Yakovlev Yak-52 G-YAKB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188562

Date:Friday 8 July 2016
Time:10:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-52
Owner/operator:QinetiQ /Empire Test Pilot School (ETPS)
Registration: G-YAKB
MSN: 9211517
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:1 NM north of Dinton, Wiltshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Boscombe Down RAF Station (EGDM)
Destination airport:Boscombe Down RAF Station (EGDM)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Yak-52, G-YAKB: Loss of power and unsuccessful forced landing, 1 nm north of Dinton, Wiltshire, 8 July 2016.

The aircraft was conducting a flight for a test pilots’ school. The commander, a civilian flight instructor, was in the rear seat and a tutor from the school occupied the front seat.

Shortly after completing a series of aerobatic manoeuvres, the engine lost power without warning. Attempts to restore power were unsuccessful and, at about 1,100 ft agl, the commander committed to a forced landing in a field. Evidence showed that the pilots probably became aware of a farm strip late in the approach to the intended field and made an attempt to land on the strip. The forced landing was unsuccessful and the aircraft struck the ground in a steeply left banked attitude at the southern edge of the strip. The tutor was fatally injured and the commander sustained serious injuries.

=AAIB Conclusion=
The cause of the loss of engine power could not be determined, but the reported symptoms were consistent with a fuel system problem. Attempts to restart the engine were unsuccessful and the commander committed to a forced landing from about 1,100 ft agl. Although the commander’s initial intention was to force land in a field, he became aware of a farm strip and probably made a late change of decision to land on the strip. This late decision, and the subsequent manoeuvres in the attempt to reach the strip, ultimately resulted in an unsuccessful forced landing and the aircraft struck the ground in a steeply left banked attitude.

=Safety Recommendation 2017-021=
The Civil Aviation Authority should review the maintenance requirements for seat belts and harnesses, and, if necessary, revise the maintenance requirements to ensure that seat belts and harnesses remain in a condition with an acceptable residual strength

Dinton is a village, civil parish and former manor in Wiltshire, England, in the Nadder valley on the B3089 road about 8 miles west of Salisbury.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2016/07/01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/653673/AAIB_Bulletin_11-2017.pdf
2. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-wiltshire-36744111
3. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-yakb#a452f32
4. http://www.salisburyjournal.co.uk/news/14607214.BREAKING__jet_crashes_in_Dinton/(inc/ photos)
5. http://www.gazetteandherald.co.uk/news/14607434.Emergency_services_at_scene_of_plane_crash/
6. http://www.itv.com/news/west/2016-07-08/man-killed-in-light-aircraft-crash-in-wiltshire/
8. http://www.raf.mod.uk/news/archive/raf-pays-tribute-to-pilot-killed-in-civilian-air-accident-11072016
9. https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/service-inquiry-into-the-aircraft-accident-involving-yak52-g-yakb-on-8-july-2016
10. 2017: Service Inquiry https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/618535/Service_Inquiry_into_the_accident_involving-YAK52-G-YAKB-20170606-YAK-Rct.pdf
11. SN-2019/004: Use of the Fuel Pump Primer in an Emergency: Yak 50/52 Aeroplanes: http://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/33/SafetyNotice2019004.pdf
12. https://www.theguardian.com/uk-news/2017/aug/05/test-pilot-death-raf-mod-report-alex-parr
13. https://www.pprune.org/military-aviation/581415-yak-52-down-nr-boscombe-8-7-2016-a.html
14. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dinton,_Wiltshire

History of this aircraft

G-YAKB was built in 1992, and was first registered in the USSR as RA-44491 the same year. The aircraft was registered in the UK as G-YAKB on 25 November 2002. The aircraft was transferred to its second (and ultimately final) owner on 25 October 2011. The registration G-YAKB was cancelled (and the airframe de-registered) on 8 September 2017 as \"Permanently withdrawn from use\"

Location

Media: