Incident Ultralight Unregistered,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188596

Date:Friday 8 July 2016
Time:
Type:Ultralight
Owner/operator:
Registration: Unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bluffton Airport (5G7), Bluffton, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bluffton (5G7)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a powerline strike and subsequent impact with open field terrain northwest of Bluffton Airport (5G7), Bluffton, Ohio. The airplane was destroyed and the sole pilot onboard received serious injuries.

Sources:

http://www.limaohio.com/news/191545/elida-man-hopsitalized-after-plane-crash-friday-night

http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8813A
FAA