Accident Cessna F182P Skylane (Reims) G-DATG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188605

Date:Sunday 10 July 2016
Time:15:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F182P Skylane (Reims)
Owner/operator:Oxford Aeroplane Company Ltd.
Registration: G-DATG
MSN: 0013
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ashendon Road, Westcott, near Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kidlington (Oxford) Airport (OXF/EGTK)
Destination airport:Wycombe Air Park, Booker (EGTB)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The plane crashed under unknown circumstances. According to Flight Radar 24 (see link #6) the aircraft was en route from Kidlington (Oxford) Airport to Wycombe Air Park,Booker. The three occupants sustained minor injuries. According to a press statement from Bucks & Milton Keynes Fire Service:

"Firefighters made the scene safe and set up a cordon after a light aircraft came down on Ashendon Road, Westcott. More than 20 firefighters were called to Ashendon Road in Westcott when it came down just before 15:30. Four appliances and crews from Aylesbury and one from Thame attended, along with three officers. Three adults suffered light impact injuries." Aircraft sustained damage to propeller, nose wheel leg collapsed, probable engine shock loaded damage.

UPDATE: The official AAIB report into the accident was published on 12/01/2017, and the following is an extract from that report:

"The aircraft took off at 1400 hrs from Oxford Kidlington Airport with the pilot and two passengers on board. The pilot’s intention was to land at a private grass airstrip about 13 nautical miles east of Kidlington, an airstrip to which he had flown on three previous occasions

The aircraft overran the end of the grass airstrip during landing, sustaining substantial damage and causing minor injury to two of the three occupants. The landing performance calculated by the pilot did not fully account for the landing conditions and did not include a recommended safety factor. The approach itself was flown in a brisk crosswind, with a reduced flap setting from that on which the performance figures were based. Touchdown probably occurred at a higher airspeed than was required, resulting in the pilot being unable to stop the aircraft before the end of the airstrip".

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Damage to engine, propeller, fuselage, wings and landing gear"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2016/07/04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/584968f3e5274a1307000078/Reims_Cessna_F182P_Skylane_G-DATG_01-17.pdf
2. CAA: https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/modalapplication.aspx?catid=1&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=DATG
3. https://www.mix96.co.uk/news/local/2036917/plane-crashes-near-aylesbury/
4. https://bucksfire.gov.uk/latest-incidents
5. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/live/uk-england-beds-bucks-herts-36734985
6. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-datg/#a4b1ea8

Media: