This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 12-JUL-2016 |
Time: | 11:30 |
Type: |  Cessna 150G |
Owner/operator: | Crown Point Pastoral Company Pty Ltd |
Registration: | VH-RXU |
C/n / msn: | 15066748 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | New Crown Station (185km NNW of Oodnadatta, South Australia) -
Australia
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Agricultural |
Departure airport: | New Crown Station (YNCS) |
Destination airport: | New Crown Station (YNCS) |
Investigating agency: | ATSB |
Narrative:The aircraft crashed while conducting livestock spotting operations. A member of the stock mustering team on the ground heard the aircraft impact terrain. The pilot died in the crash.
Sources:
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://www.police.sa.gov.au/sa-police-news-assets/front-page-news/fatal-gyrocopter-crash-in-far-north#.V4R_-v3r1ZS]
http://www.abc.net.au/news/2016-07-12/nt-man-dies-in-light-plane-crash/7621962?section=nt http://www.theflindersnews.com.au/story/4027768/fatal-plane-crash-in-far-north/ https://www.casa.gov.au/aircraft-register?search_api_views_fulltext=crown+point+pastoral&vh=&field_ar_serial= http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2016/aair/ao-2016-074/