Accident Cessna 182 YV1091,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188625

Date:Monday 2 May 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: YV1091
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Aripichí river, Gran Sabana -   Venezuela
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:La Escalera
Destination airport:Santa Elena de Uairen
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane crashed into a river under unknown circumstances. The four passengers survived the crash, but the pilot died.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://nuevaprensa.com.ve/Un%20muerto%20dej%C3%B3%20siniestro%20aeron%C3%A1utico%20en%20Gran%20Sabana]