Incident Piper PA-23-150 Apache N3180P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188677

Date:Thursday 14 July 2016
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-150 Apache
Owner/operator:Time Machine LLC
Registration: N3180P
MSN: 23-1117
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:7523 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ʻAlenuihāhā Channel between Maui and Hawaii, HI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Maui
Destination airport:Kona-Keahole Airport, HI (KOA/PHKO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft had ditched and subsequently sank in the ʻAlenuihāhā Channel. The two pilots were retrieved having sustained minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR16LA140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.kitv.com/story/32451621/coast-guard-searching-for-missing-plane-off-kona
http://www.hawaiinewsnow.com/story/32451582/coast-guard-responding-after-plane-drops-off-radar-about-20-miles-off-kona
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:15-JUL-16,KONA,N3180P]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?nNumberTxt=3180P

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000161934.html

Location