Incident Aeronca 7BCM Champion N2576E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188707

Date:Saturday 16 July 2016
Time:c. 13:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7BCM Champion
Owner/operator:2576E LLC
Registration: N2576E
MSN: 7AC-6159
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:3763 hours
Engine model:Continental C85-12FT
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near Vance Brand Airport (KLMO), Longmont, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Vance Brand (KLMO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a force landing to farm field terrain and subsequent noseover following a loss of engine power shortly after takeoff from Vance Brand Airport (KLMO), Longmont, Colorado. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard received minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16LA267
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.9news.com/article/news/pilot-suffers-minor-injuries-in-longmont-plane-crash/73-274945054
http://gazette.com/pilot-escapes-serious-injuries-in-colorado-plane-crash/article/1580527
https://www.denverpost.com/2016/07/16/pilot-maneuvered-failing-plane-open-field-avoiding-injuries/
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:96:::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_MAKE_NAME,P96_FATAL_FLG:18-JUL-16,AERONCA]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?nNumberTxt=2576E

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000385903.html
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aeronca_Champion

Location